Picture 66 Annie Etheridge Hooks
She did Hospital Service, and ministered to all within her jurisdiction. She was a Gen. among the Army Nurses and no one was better known than Annie Etheridge, whose maiden name was Annie Blair. She was born in Detroit, Mich., and was the daughter of John Blair. She was reared in luxury, but in early girlhood her father met with business reverses. She married James Etheridge, who enlisted in the 2d Michigan Regiment. Annie offered her services as a volunteer nurse and they were accepted. She went with the Regiment to the seat of war, but when the Regiment was ordered to Tennessee, she was transferred to the 3d Michigan Regiment, and when that Regiment was assigned to the Army of the Potomac she remained with it until its term of enlistment expired. She was then transferred to the 5th Michigan Regiment, which was attached to the Brigade in which the Mozart Regiment served. She engaged in theith motherly tenderness, and to such a degree was her manner compassionate and sympathetic that she became known throughout the Second and Third Corps as " Gentle Annie." She rode horseback on the march, and in battle was attended by an orderly, who carried the medicine chest. She was many times exposed to rebel bullets and was once slightly wounded. She succored many helpless men on the field of carnage and dressed their wounds long before they could have been carried to the surgeons for treatment. She witnessed all the horrors of war, and saw men killed while she quenched the flow of blood from the wounds of those around her. Gen. Kearny, Gen. Berry, Gen. Birney,Hancock, and many other Commanding Officers held her in high esteem and valued her services. She even appeared upon the skirmish line, and was often on the line of battle whenever a fight was expected or in progress, in consequence of which the Kearny Medal of Honor was conferred upon her. Many incidents might be related of her bravery and inspiring patriotism. Wherever she appeared the men welcomed her with cheers and extended to her every possible respect and courtesy. Her life was blameless and so fully devoted to the soldiers that no word was ever spoken in her presence, or deed committed, that could give her offense or cause her humiliation. She was regarded as a ministering angel and the personification of all the womanly virtues. After the war, she married Mr. Charles E. Hooks, with whom she is now residing in the City of Washington, where Comrade Hooks, who served in the 7th Connecticut Regiment, is now employed as a messenger in one of the Government Departments. Gentle Annie is enjoying a serene life and is never happier than when she meets some of the men with whom she was associated in the perilous days of the Great Rebellion, and to whom she exemplified the Golden Rule.

Picture 71 Nelson S. Rosa

January 5,2000
Cal
This is the picture of Nelson S. Rosa. He enlisted in the 101st New York Regiment Co. "A", Sept. 24, 1862 in New York City. After the Battle of Fredericksburg December 12-15, 1862 the 101st became so reduced in numbers that it was consolidated with the 37th "Irish Rifles" N.Y. Volunteers. Again after the Battle of Chancellorsville May 1-4, 1863 the 37th was so decimated that it was by general order, consolidated with and made a part of the 40th "MOZARTS" N.Y. Volunteers. From that time on, they were known as "MOZARTS". The 40th now made up of the remnants of five glorious fighting regiments reduced by severe and terrible losses sustained in battle. On Dec. 16, 1863 Nelson re-enlisted in the 40th and mustered out with the regiment, July 1865, at Hart Island, New York Habor.
Sept 1, 1862 Battle of Chantilly, Va., Nelson was shot thru the leg. The ball entered above the knee and exited the other side, and was taken prisoner. He was paroled near Ox Hill, Fairfax Va. on Sept. 3, 1862, spending two months in a hospital in Washington D.C. Also, he was wounded at Petersburg, Va. Dee, 1864.
 Nelson died July 5, 1918. He was my G-G-Grandfather.
Nelson's older brother, Benjamin, enlisted in the 144th N.Y. Volunteers, died at Folly Island, South Carolina 1864, in the service of his country. Buried in the Beauford National Cemetery, South Carolina section 28 grave # 2639. Benjamin left behind his widow and four children.
Another brother of Nelson's, William enlisted in the 101st. Wounded in battle, discharged Jan. 1863. Enlisted Aug. 1863, 1st Veteran Cavalry.
Again, another brother, Eli, enlisted Jan 1861 in the 72nd N.Y. Volunteers. Discharged 1864. Died in WaltonN.Y. 1866.
With pride I enjoy telling these stories. Thank you for your time. If I can be of any help to you please feel free to ask. Thank you,
Stephen Booth      
Upton, New York 13809

 Pvt Pfeiffer
From: CWfan2@aol.com [mailto:CWfan2@aol.com]
Sent: Wednesday, February 20, 2008 10:16 AM
To: phillips@appliedvb.com
Cc: cpurser@nc.rr.com; CWfan2@aol.com
Subject: Ceremony
Calvin
My name is Bob Farrell and I live here in Raleigh NC.
I am writing you to advise you that in early August the Sons of Union Veterans and other Civil War related groups will be holding a ceremony to replace the headstone of Pvt Jacob Pfeiffer of the 40th NY
Since his death, Pvt Pfeiffer has rested under the name of George Piper 45th NC, both at Gettysburg and here in the Confederate section of Historic Oakwood Cemetery. A local historian affiliated with the Confederate Section discovered this Union Soldier after discovering another last year.
We expect again this year it will be a large and impressive event and I would like to see if you or anyone you know would be interested in attending. If not would you like to be kept informed. Do you have a group that is interested in the 40th that I might contact ??
Would love to hear from you
Bob Farrell
Researching the 123rd and 169th NYV

http://www.28thga.org/


Additional Information follows on the research associated  with Pvt. Jacob Pfeiffer

A New York City soldier buried in the Confederate Cemetery

 in Raleigh, North Carolina

In 1871, the Raleigh Ladies Memorial Association had the remains of one hundred and thirty seven Confederate soldiers returned from the Gettysburg battlefield to Raleigh, North Carolina.  It was intended that these soldiers were to be North Carolinians, but that was not to be the case.

Captain William McCreery, a Virginian on General Pettigrew’s staff, was buried at Gettysburg among the 26th North Carolinians, all of which were killed in the first day’s action west of town.  Four other non-North Carolinians who died of wounds in the Letterman Hospital east of Gettysburg were in the group.  Private James M. Gilbert of the 52nd Virginia and Private James G. Tucker, of the 53rd Virginia were mistakenly identified as being members of the 52nd and 53rd North Carolina, respectability.  A similar instance was noted with Private John Simon Attoway of the 1st South Carolina, who died August 10th was listed as S. Attorney, 1st North Carolina. 

In 2007, a soldier identified as Private John O. Dobson, of Company A, 2nd North Carolina who died September 3rd was identified as John O. Dolson, a Union Sharpshooter from Minnesota.  It was about 1990 and again in 2007 that these errors were identified and the records corrected.

Now in December 2007, additional research has discovered the possible incorrect identity of another soldier brought to Raleigh from Gettysburg Letterman Hospital grave yard. 

In 1871, he was recorded as J. Tiffee, Company I, 40th North Carolina Infantry.  However, there was no one by the name Tiffee in North Carolina or its military units during that time period.  

In searching the “Roster of North Carolina Troops” and the Complied Service Records of Confederate Soldiers it was discovered that Private George Piper, Company I, 45th N.C. died August 11th at Letterman Hospital, Gettysburg.  He received an accidental wound at either Heidlerburg or Middletown, Pennsylvania on July 1st, 1863...

Later unit records reported him as ‘still in the hands of the enemy.’  The 45th N.C., in late 1863 reported, that he had died at Gettysburg, July 15th from his accidental wound.  Federal papers recorded a G. W. Piper of Company I, 45th North Carolina as a wounded Confederate in the hospital at Gettysburg.  Another Union report indicated that he had been turned over to the Provost Marshal.   Other Union hospital records state that J. Fifer of Company I, 40th North Carolina was captured at Gettysburg and died on August 11th and his grave is located in the cemetery of the Letterman Hospital.  Since the names Tiffee, Fifer and Piper sound so very close and every record stated Company I, it follows that this soldier must be Private George Piper of the 45th though Union records stated the 40th N.C.

The main point to consider is the “death order" of the soldiers at Letterman Hospital.  Those that died at Letterman and brought to Raleigh were buried in their “death order.”   Considering the death dates of those to the right and left of him in Oakwood, he had to have died in mid August.  Hospital record indicates he died on the 11th of August, even though several months later company records indicate a death date of July 15th, 1863.  In the mid 1990s a government headstone was placed over his grave as Private George Piper.

Both Union and Confederate deaths records from Letterman Hospital were issued by the National Park Service in 2007.  It states that in row 5, grave 20 is buried Jacob Pheiffer, Co. E, 40th New York who was admitted to Letterman after gunshot fracture of the femur.  Pheiffer died on August 11th 1863 and in 1871 his remains were removed to Raleigh as Confederate Jacob Fifer, Company I, 40th North Carolina.

This started in December 2007 an investigation of Private George Piper buried in grave 463 in the Confederate Section of Oakwood Cemetery in Raleigh. Checking several sources we find:

1) According to the ‘Roster of North Carolina Troops’ Private George Piper of company I, 45th North Carolina resided in Caswell County and enlisted at age 17 in March 1863.  He was wounded accidentally in the left hip on July 1st at Gettysburg.  Then he was captured and died in a hospital at Gettysburg on or about August 11th, 1863 of wounds

2) The Civil War Prisoner of War Records, 1861-1865 state:

J. Fifer, company I, 40th North Carolina captured at Gettysburg on July 4th, died at Gettysburg on August 11th of a gunshot wound to the left hip, and buried in grave 20, row 5 at Gettysburg. 

3) A re-inspection of the military records of Private George Piper, company I, 45th North Carolina had some noted items.

   A) George Piper enlisted at Milton, North Carolina on March 6th, 1863 and was present and accounted for until accident wounded at either Heideburg or Middletown, Pennsylvania on July 1st.   His regiment stated that he died July 15th at Gettysburg from his wounds.  

   B) Two Union records had Private G. W. Piper of same unit on a list of sick and wounded Confederates in the hospitals in and about Gettysburg after the battle and that he was transferred from the hospital to the Provost Marshall.

   C) Also, in his military jacket were two slips on a Private J. Fifer of company I, 40th North Carolina.  One was a report of Prisoners of War who have died at General Hospital, Gettysburg from August 1st to September 30th, 1863.  It listed J. Fifer as being captured at Gettysburg and died August 11th, 1863 of gunshot wound of left hip.  He was buried in the General Hospital section.  The other slip mentions the same information but with a very interesting notation.  On the line that had ‘Pvt. Co. I, 40th Regt NC’ was penned ‘(NY)’ off to the right.  Back 100 years ago, something told the clerk that made the slips from official documents that this J. Fifer was a New Yorker and not a North Carolinian.

4) According to ‘These Honored Dead’ by John W. Busey, Private Jacob Pheiffer, Co E, 40th New York enlisted August 1861 at Staten Island at age 19 in Co G, 55th New York (Pfeifer by other sources); transferred to Co I, 38th New York (Pfeiffer by other sources) and in June 1863 this company was transferred to Co E, 40th New York, the Mozart Regiment.  This occurred one month before the battle of Gettysburg.  He was wounded near the Devil’s Den on July 2nd and died of gunshot fracture of femur on August 11th 1863 in the Letterman Hospital at Gettysburg. 

5) The ‘History of the Fortieth (Mozart) Regiment’ by Sgt. Fred. C. Floyd confirms Busey’s book, except the last name was Pfeiffer.

6)  The 1860 census of the east side of Manhattan in New York City reports Jacob Pfeiffer, age 18, with his parents Joseph and Caroline Pfeiffer, plus his grandmother, Margaret Leis (age 63).  These four individuals were born in Germany, also his brother, Phillip, age 15.   His younger siblings, Lena, Joseph and Henry were born in New York.   This family came to America between 1845 and 1856.

7)  On Familysearch.org (a LDS site) we found Josephi Pfeiffer and Caroline Leies children, Jacobus Pfeifer christening on November 1st, 1841 and Philippus Pfeiffer christening on February 15th, 1845 in the Katholisch Kirk in Nüenschweiler, Germany.  This small village is near the French border and located between Zweibrücken and Pirmasens.

8)  In clearing the correct spelling of Jacob’s last name; German records, ‘History of the Fortieth Regiment, the 55th NY, 38th NY and the NY City census of 1860 and 1880 stated either Pfeifer or Pfeiffer.    Only in the 40th New York was noted the spelling as Pheiffer.  Based on the evidence he should now be identify as Jacob Pfeiffer of Co. E, 40th NY Regiment.

George Piper and Jacob Pfeiffer, did exist, but not J. Tiffee or Jacob Fifer and the question is which one of the first two named is buried in grave 463 in Oakwood Cemetery, Raleigh, NC?   With the data of early 1990’s available to the Oakwood researchers, they started with J. Tiffee, Co I, 40 NC, found J. Fifer, Co I, 40 NC with the military records of George Piper, Co I, 45 NC and assumed that the names Fifer and Piper were the same person.

Today, Private Jacob Pfeiffer, Company E, 40th New York Regiment is spot lighted as the person buried in Oakwood Cemetery. George Piper died on July 15th and his burial site is unknown at this time.  Mistakes were common in the recording of data during the Civil War, but today’s research tools now help to sort those records into a more accurate identification of both Confederate and Union soldiers.

                                                                                                                        Charles Purser

                                                                                                                        Garner, NC

                                                                                                                        January 2008
Jacob Pfeiffer records

1860 New York City census – 4th Dist – 11th Ward – 13 Jun 1860

  Joseph Pfeiffer  age 43 born Bavaria

  Caroline Pfeiffer age 35        

  Jacob Pfeiffer age 18             

  Phillip Pfeiffer age 15            

  Lena Pfeiffer age 6                New York

  Joseph Pfeiffer age 3                     

  Henry Pfeiffer age 5/12                 

  Margaret Leis age 63             Bavaria

1870 New York City census – 8 Dist – 11 Ward –

  Joseph Pifer  age 56 born Bavaria

  Caroline Pifer age 45          

  Lena Pifer age 16                NY

  Joseph Pifer age 13               

  Henry Pifer age 12                

  Johana Pifer age 6                 

1880 New York City census – 108 Montrose Ave, Brooklyn, NY

  Joseph Pfeifer age 63

  Helen Pfeifer age 56

  Joseph Pfeifer Jr. age 23

  Lena Pfeifer age 26

  Henry Pfeifer age 20

  John Pfeifer age 15

German Church records:

Katholisch, Nünschweiler, Pfalz, Germany

Jacobus Pfeifer – christening November 1st, 1841

Philippus Pfeiffer – christening February 15th, 1845

Their parents were –

    Jospehi Pfeifer and Caroline Leies

(note:  Caroline was probably the daughter of Margaret Leis listed in the 1860 census of New York City as living in Jospeh Pfeiffer’s household.)

Nünschweiler is located in the Rhineland-Pfalz region near the France border.  It is between Zweibrücken and Pirmasens.

Charles Purser
 Garner, NC
January 2008

This page updated 20 Feb 2008